Contact Us

Store Policies

Last Updated: June, 19, 2024

Welcome to northwesttimbermart.ca (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy outlines how Northwest TIMBER MART (“we,” “us,” “our”) collects, uses, discloses, and protects your personal information when you visit and interact with our Website. By using the Website, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please refrain from using the Website.

Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

 

1. Information Collection:

1.1. Personal Information: When you visit the Website, we may collect certain personal information that you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, email address, phone number, and any other information you choose to share when contacting us through forms or other communication channels.

1.2. Non-Personal Information: We may automatically collect non-personal information, including but not limited to your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URLs, and pages visited. This information is collected through cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

 

2. Use of Information:

2.1. We use the personal information you provide to respond to your inquiries, fulfill your requests, and provide customer support.

2.2. Non-personal information is used to analyze trends, improve the Website’s functionality, and enhance user experience.

2.3. We may also use your information to send you marketing communications or updates about our products and services, but only if you have given your explicit consent to receive such communications.

 

3. Information Sharing:

3.1. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties.

3.2. We may share your personal information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating the Website and conducting our business. These service providers are obligated to keep your information confidential and use it only for the purposes specified by us.

3.3. We may disclose your personal information to comply with legal obligations, enforce our Terms of Use, protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or in case of a merger, acquisition, or asset sale.

 

4. Data Security:

4.1. We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

4.2. However, no data transmission over the internet or electronic storage method is entirely secure. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

5. Third-Party Links:

5.1. The Website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites. Please review the privacy policies of third-party websites before providing any personal information.

 

6. Children’s Privacy:

6.1. The Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you believe we have inadvertently collected information from a child under 13, please contact us to have the information removed.

 

7. Your Choices:

7.1. You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in such communications.

7.2. You can manage cookies through your browser settings.

 

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy:

8.1. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be posted on the Website, and the “Last Updated” date will indicate the latest revision. Your continued use of the Website after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

 

9. Contact Us:

9.1. If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us.

By using the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and any applicable laws and regulations.